IRES-dependent translational mechanism regulating tissue-specific replication of poliovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24870032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
SATOH Ryosuke  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 博士研究員 (00635592)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIRES / 翻訳開始機構 / ポリオウイルス / 組織特異性 / 宿主因子
Research Abstract
Poliovirus (PV) infection occurs as a result of destruction of motor neurons in the central nervous system (CNS). The aim of this study is to elucidate the fundamental process of IRES-dependent translational initiation involved in PV tissue tropism, through the identification and functional analysis of the host factors that regulate PV IRES (internal ribosome entry sites)-dependent translational initiation. In this study, we identified some host factor candidates that are specifically expressing and acting in nerve cells, utilizing biochemical/analytical chemical screening systems. This study is valuable to reveal the molecular basis of acquiring the CNS-specificity of PV infection through IRES-dependent translation.