Evaluation of clinical usefulness of contrast-enhanced ultrasonography as an early diagnostic method to detect renal dysfunction in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Keitaro  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 助教 (30637046)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造影超音波検査 / ソナゾイド / 慢性腎疾患
Research Abstract
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is one of common disease in dogs and cats. However, current available renal functional tests have poor diagnostic sensitivity, so there is a need to establish a non-invassive method to predict renal damage earlier. The purpose of this study was to determine the feasibility using quantitative contrast-enhanced ultrasonography (CEUS) to detect changes in renal blood flow related to renal dysfunction.
We firstly characterized the image enhancement of the normal canine kidney using 6 healthy dogs, and secondaly we investigated the feasibility of CEUS in dogs with CKD. Differences in perfusion parameters were present between the dogs with advanced CKD and healthy dogs, whereas no perfusion chenges were seen in dogs with early stage of CKD.