| Project/Area Number |
24880007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Atsushi 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 研究員 (80633982)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 植物育種学 / NBT / 接ぎ木 / RNAサイレンシング / RdDM / エピゲノム編集 / アグロインフィルトレーション / 篩管長距離輸送サイレンシングシグナル / TGS / GrIGS / 輸送モチーフ |
| Research Abstract |
GrIGS (Graft induced gene silencing) system is the epigenome editing induction method to a graft partner via long-distance transportable promoter-targeting siRNA through the phloem. The application of this system is one of the new plant breeding techniques (NBT) to improve the cultivars of various horticultural crops. Since the produced plants do not contain any transgenes, these do not correspond to GM plants. In this study, I examined the improvement of this system and its application. As a result, epigenome editing was induced efficiently by including transient expression assay of the transportable signals and signal amplification system, furthermore also in the endogenous gene promoter of tomato.