Regulation of juvenile hormone biosynthesis by peptide hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yu  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (90633610)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幼若ホルモン / 昆虫生理学 / ペプチドホルモン / 幼若ホルモン生合成
Research Abstract
Juvenile hormone is one of key regulator of insect development, e.g.; molting, metamorphosis, reproduction, caste differentiation, and diapause. In holometabolous insects, JH determines the timing for initiation of pupal metamorphosis. We examined the regulation of JH biosynthesis by peptide hormones. During larval stages, short neuropeptide F stage dependently inhibited JH biosynthesis, and its expression was regulated by AT. But AT did not show any effect on larval CA activity. In contrast, AT showed inhibitory effect on pupal and adult CA. These results indicate that JH biosynthesis is regulated by stage specific peptide hormones.