Study on a restructured paddy field farming regeneration system in a radiation-contaminated area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU tomomi  福島大学, うつくしまふくしま未来支援センター, 特任准教授 (30634977)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水田作経営 / 地域営農システム / 放射性物質 / 原子力災害 / 食品安全検査 / 営農支援システム / コメ流通
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed a model system of paddy field farming regeneration that integrally manages the production-to-distribution chain in Date District in Fukushima Prefecture, which was affected in the Fukushima nuclear hazard. The case area has a significant level of contamination with radioactive substances. First, we summarized the general status of the case area and the trend of paddy field farming after the nuclear hazard. Second, we extracted data regarding the current measures for paddy field farming regeneration using the data regarding the measures taken for protection from radioactive substances and crop inspections conducted by the local bodies. Finally, on the basis of the investigation results from Japan and abroad, we proposed the restructuring of the existing hierarchical structure in paddy field farming and the support systems offered by the related agencies.