Mechanism for selective acquisition of functional proteins in sperm during epididymal transit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ASANO Atsushi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10630981)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精子 / 精巣上体成熟 / 細胞膜 / 受精 / 精巣上体 / エクソゾーム / 膜ラフト / GM1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sperm undergo functional maturation by selectively taking up molecules during epididymal transit, in order to become competent to fertilize egg (so called epididymal maturation). Recent studies showed that this process is mediated by exosomes secreted from epididymal epithelia. However, the mechanism involved in selective acquirement of molecules is poorly understood. This led us to investigate the mechanism for epididymal maturation with particular focus on membrane function.
Given results suggested that sperm selectively acquire protein from exosomes. Regulatory mechanism of pH that is known to affect protein acquirement was suggested to involve the cellular signaling pathway. In addition to this, results suggested the possibility that secretion of exosomes mainly occurs in caput epididymis.