Structural studies on mechanism of amino acid exporting system in Corynebacterium glutamicum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ayako  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 特任助教 (90633686)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメカノセンシティブチャネル / グルタミン酸発酵 / コリネバクテリウム グルタミカム / 膜タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / グルタミン酸醗酵 / コリネバクテリウム / 応用微生物学 / アミノ酸発酵 / タンパク質X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Corynebacterium glutamicum is a bacterium for glutamate fermentation. Recently, the mechanosensitive channel, NCgl1221 is uncovered to be responsible for the export of glutamate and is important for the glutamate fermentation. To elucidate the mechanism of glutamate exporting system in C. glutamicum structurally, we performed the crystallographic analysis of NCgl1221
We constructed the expression system of NCgl1221 in Escherichia coli and we could successfully obtain purified NCgl1221. After crystallization screening, protein crystals appeared in several conditions. Although the resolution was poore, we could observe the good diffraction patterns from the crystals obtained in the optimized crystallization condition.