Conservation of forest frogs aiming for the effective forest management in Amami Island
Project/Area Number |
24880012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2013) The University of Tokyo (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI NORIKO 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50630638)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生態系保全 / 森林管理 / 両生類 / 奄美大島 / 森林保全 / カエル |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed to give scientific data for the effective conservation of forest frogs in Amami Island. The effects of road construction and logging on the prey biomass for adult frogs and survival of larvae were examined. I revealed that the prey biomass between on road and in forest was not different within a frogs' moving range of one night, and the prey biomass was not significantly affected by forest age. Many data for analysis of more detailed and multiple effects of road and logging on forest frogs were accumulated, which will allow me to give important contribution to the future conservation of forest frogs.