Identification and functional analysis of small RNAs packaged into influenza virion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shin  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (10636757)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ウイルス粒子 / non-coding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not known whether the various small RNAs, such as small RNA derived from host cells are incorporated in influenza A virus particles. Small RNAs which were extracted from viral particles grown in embryonated chicken eggs or in Vero cells were analyzed using the next generation sequencers. As a result, host-derived tRNA and viral genomic RNA fragments were detected. We established a MDCK cells stably expressing the RNA fragment of HA segment (MDCK-5’ HA) and examined viral growth in the cells. Viral growth kinetics in MDCK-5’ HA were similar to those in wild-type MDCK cells. The expression level and localization in virus-infected cells may differ from that in the MDCK-5’ HA cells. It is necessary to prepare a cells expressing amount increased viral genome fragments and to analyze in such cells.