Changes of wood properties during natural aging and heat treatment
Project/Area Number |
24880017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Miyuki 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (70631597)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 経年変化 / 熱処理 / ケヤキ / スギ / 古材 / thermal treatment / aged wood / accelerated aging / 物性 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to evaluate the changes in wood properties during natural aging. Changes during heat treatment of keyaki and sugi wood and during natural aging of keyaki wood were measured in terms of physical and mechanical properties. Changes during the heat treatment showed temperature dependencies. This indicated that the changes could be kinetically analyzed. Specific modulus of rupture and energy to breaking point significantly decreased during natural aging for 600 years. Furthermore, changes in color during hygro-thermal treatment were modeled to consider the effect of moisture in wood on natural aging.