Signal transduction in dosease resistant behaviors in Coptotermes foumosanus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Aya  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (70628700)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords昆虫病理 / イエシロアリ / 生物的防除 / 病気感染抵抗行動 / グルーミング行動 / 菌由来化学物質 / 国際学会 / 国内学会
Research Abstract
The GC/MS analysis had been conducted to identify the odor signals from entopmopathogenic fungi, and the 4 main chemicals were identified. With these chemicals, we revealed that termites could be super sensitive to general chemical signals in the environment. One of the chemicals induced aversion in termites. Also in the interaction among nestmates and pathogen related odor, it was indicated that pathogenic odor is a stronger key signal than nastemate odor. It means, safety is very important for them.