Malate dynamics in symbiosis between Lotus japonicus and Mesorhizobium loti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Kojiro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (10632119)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミヤコグサ / リンゴ酸 / ALMT / SWEET / 共生窒素固定 / 根粒菌
Research Abstract
Symbiotic nitrogen fixation by intracellular rhizobia within legume root nodules requires the exchange of nutrients between host plant cells and their resident bacteria. While exchanged molecules imply nitrogen compounds, carbohydrate, and also various minerals, the knowledge on molecular basis of plant transporters that mediate those metabolite exchanges are still limited. In this study, I characterized two transporter families, ALMT and SWEET. One of LjALMT gene and LjSWEET gene express in nodule vascule bundles, and their transport activities for malate and sucrose were confirmed with Xenopus oocyte and FLET, respectively. The direct involvement of these transporters in nutrient transport into bacteroids was not observed, however, their functions in carbon dynamics in nodules were suggested.