Project/Area Number |
24880021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Masayuki 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 助教 (70456820)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 熱帯林 / 泥炭湿地 / 温室効果ガス / 物資循環 / 人為的攪乱 / 泥炭 / 炭素循環 / 二酸化炭素 / 物質循環 / 地下水位変動 / 温暖化ガス |
Research Abstract |
I set up several sampling sites in tropical peatland areas in Sumatra and Kalimantan, Indonesia. We started observation on greenhouse gases (GHG) emission from soil surface and measure environmental condition such as water table level and temperature, soil water content with considering the typicalland use types. We choose the sites, 1) intact peat swamp forest, 2) groundwater drained forest, 3) bareland after forest fire, and 4) oil palms after fire. Observation results were presented in some scientific meeting and are now being prepared as scientific journal papers. This research will be continued to observe the temporal change after human inpacts.