Examination of somatic cell reprogramming efficiency with plant gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEMI Katsunori  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 研究員 (90633058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体細胞初期化 / iPS細胞 / DNAメチル化 / 植物遺伝子
Research Abstract
The global epigenetic alteration is induced by the expression of reprogramming factors during the somatic cell reprogramming. To understand of genome-wide epigenetic alteration, it is useful for the elucidation of the reprogramming mechanism. To analyze the genome-wide DNA methylation during the somatic cell reprogramming process, we performed DNA methylation analysis by RRBS methods. This result showed tumor cells gained de novo DNA methylation at ESC-methylated region, whereas kidney-methylated region retained their original methylation status. And these tumor cells have no genetic mutation at oncogenes. These results suggest that incomplete reprogramming can induce the tumor cell by the epigenetic abnormal alteration. Further, we performed forced expression of reprogramming factors with epigenetic modifier which derived from plant gene, but efficiency was not dramatically improved.