Identification of genetic factors affect the success or failure of the transformation in barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HISANO Hiroshi  岡山大学, その他部局等, 助教 (70415454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 再分化 / マイクロアレイ / オオムギ / 形質転換
Research Abstract
We explored the genomic regions required for genetic transformation by using a mapping populations generated from barley cv. Golden Promise, which was a reliable cultivar for transformation. As a result of this, the partial region of chromosome No. 1H, No. 2 H, No. 3H, No. 6 H and No. 7 H were estimated as the positions of candidate genes. Then we isolated 4308 genes which expression patterns were specific in Golden Promise by a comprehensive gene expression analysis using microarray. In the analysis of phytohormone, we identified that auxin showed a positive effect in regeneration of barley callus, although abscisic acid and salicylic acid showed negative.