Transcriptional regulatory mechanisms of the genes controlling cellular respiration or mitochondrial function in thermogenic skunk cabbage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YASUKO Ito-Inaba  宮崎大学, テニュアトラック推進機構, 助教 (80400191)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 呼吸 / ミトコンドリア / 発熱
Research Abstract
Skunk cabbage (Symplocarpus renifolius) can keep the spadix temperature at around 20 degrees Celsius even if the air temperature falls below freezing. In the thermogenic spadix, a large amount of mitochondria was observed and the genes involved in cellular respiration or mitochondrial function were highly expressed. These results suggest that transcriptional regulation systems may exist to activate mitochondrial biogenesis during the thermogenic stage in skunk cabbage. To elucidate the transcriptional mechanisms, we examined 5' flanking regions of several genes which may play a role directly or indirectly in floral thermogenesis and was highly expressed in the thermogenic-stage spadices. As a result, we identified several consensus sequences conserved in all promoter regions in the genes examined here. These cis-regulatory elements may play a role in regulating the expression of the genes, and lead to massive floral thermogenesis through increased mitochondrial function.