Analysis of genes responding to stresses that induce amino-acid overproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
RYO Natsume  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60637651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコリネ型細菌 / ストレス応答 / グルタミン酸 / 転写制御 / コリネバクテリウム / グルタミン酸生産 / ストレス応答遺伝子 / プロモータアッセイ
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the function of 6 genes responding to stresses that induce glutamate overproduction in Corynebacterium glutamicum, genetic analyses were conducted. It was found that the disruption of two genes could enhance the growth and the glutamate production under biotin-limiting condition or Tween40-adding condition, respectively, while the disruption of another one gene could reduce the the growth and the glutamate production under penicillinG-adding condition. In order to judge whether a stress-responsive promoter is located in the upstream region of the 6 genes or not, promoter assay systems using GFP or RFP as a reporter were constructed. With these systems, we are making efforts to determine the promoter sequence responding to stresses that induce glutamate overproduction.