| Project/Area Number |
24880029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Yohei 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教 (80635334)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 回転型貯蓄信用講 / 無尽会社 / アリサン / インドネシア / 比較史 / 無尽 / 庶民金融 / バイク / 長野県下伊那郡 / マイクロファイナンス / 自動二輪車 / 無尽講 / 頼母子講 / ROSCAs |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims to conduct a comparative study between Japanese company ROSCA called Mujin-gaisya which is originated in traditional informal ROSCAs and Indonesian motor bike ROSCA called Arisan Motor which is now growing quickly and some of them are becoming company ROSCA. This study tries to reveal the process of the ROSCAs' historical change and prospect how can local financial market in developing countries achieve so-called endogenous development. In Indonesia I conducted a field survey in Planggok and Somokaton hamlets which is located in central Java and collected data from all of the hamlets residents. And in Japan I collected historical materials about the company ROSCAs in the National Diet Library, some universities' library and Nagano prefecture. These materials are now under being analyzed and will be published in near future.