Regulation of bacterial metabolism by genetic engineering and electrochemical approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KOUZUMA Atsushi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (20634471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物電気化学 / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞外電子伝達 / 電気化学 / 代謝工学 / 物質生産
Research Abstract
We tried to develop a method for controlling bacterial metabolism and for producing useful chemicals by a combination of genetic engineering and electrochemical approaches. An engineered strain of Shewanella oneidensis MR-1 with the ability to utilize glucose was constructed and cultivated in electrochemical cells with different electrode potentials. The analysis of transcripts and metabolites revealed the alteration of gene expression and metabolite profiles in response to the change of electrode potentials. We also investigated the regulatory mechanisms for the genes involved in electron transfer to electrodes and identified a transcriptional activator for these genes.