Research on the ecology of symbiotic microbes of platypodid beetles disclosed by next-generation sequencing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ENDO Rikiya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 協力研究員 (90634494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナラ枯れ / カシノナガキクイムシ / 養菌性キクイムシ / 次世代シーケンサー / 酵母生態 / メタゲノム / 太平洋型
Research Abstract
I disclosed the whole microbiome on the beetle galleries of a platypodid beetle ('pacific type') that vectors oak wilt disease.
Bait logs of Quercus serrata that attacked by 'pacific type' were collected and broken into small pieces including pupal chamber (n=2) or lateral gallery (n=4). Microbiome on the beetle galleries was analysed by culture dependent and/or non-dependent methods.
Population analysis by dilution plate technique (culture dependent) revealed that fungal population on the galleries of 'pacific type' was quite similar to that of Platypus quercivorus, a vector of Japanese Oak Wilt. Also, Actinomyces sp. was detected from all 6 samples tested by the microbiome analysis using a next generation sequencer (culture non-dependent), indicating that it is likely an important symbiont of 'pacific type'.