Analyses on the mechanisms of methanogenic acetate degradation with model microbial consortia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24880035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Souichiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (30597787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物 / 酢酸分解 / メタン生成 / モデル共生系 / アンモニア阻害 / 高圧 / 酢酸 / 高圧力 / 共培養
Research Abstract
Methanogenic acetate degradation proceeds via two different pathways, aceticlastic and syntrophic pathways. Here we studied the effects of ammonia and high-pressure stresses on the two methanogenic pathways using model microbial consortia. Ammonia stress induced direct inhibition of methanogenic enzymes, disruption of intrasellular pH homeostasis, and oxidative stresses to the microbes tested, and inhibited aveticlastic methanogenesis more strongly. On the other hand, high pressure stress suppressed syntrophic pathway more strongly. We found reconstruction of denatured proteins and reconstruction of cell membrane/wall are required to generate methane under high-pressure conditions.