Molecular mechanisms of the cellular coupling in the SCN during postnatal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONO Daisuke  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30634224)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords概日リズム / 視交叉上核 / 時計遺伝子 / 生後発達 / 光イメージング / 発光イメージング / サーカディアンリズム / 生物発光
Research Abstract
We found that Cry1 and Cry2 are not essential for the circadian rhythm generation in the SCN cells, and are necessary for the development of intercellular networks in the adult SCN (Ono et al Nat. Commun. 2013). We also found that neonatal exposure to constant light compensates CRY functions for the disruption of circadian behavioral rhythms under constant dark (Ono et al PLOS ONE. 2013).
In order to understand the role of VIP signaling in the CryDKO SCN during development, CryDKO mice were bred with VIP receptor (VPAC2) KO mice. We measured PER2::LUC bioluminescence in the SCN from CryDKO-VPAC2KO mice.