Development of an atherosclerosis imaging probe for novel biomaker of vulnerble plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoichi  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (90634212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線 / 循環器 / 薬学
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated the relationship of the biomolecules (Fatty acid-binding protein 5 (FABP5) and Thrombospondin-4 (TSP4)) detected by proteomics analysis to the progression of atherosclerotic state, and developed a novel imaging probe " 99mTc-HVPA" for early diagnosis of vulnerable plaque. FABP5 showed higher expression in Type IV legion (AHA classification) in the vessels of atherosclerotic model mice (ApoE -/- mice) and in the inflammatory (M1) macrophages. Furtheremore, we suceeded to developed 99mTc-HVPA which targeted to TSP4, and found that 99mTc-HVPA had a basic property as a SPECT imaging probe for diagnosis of vulnerable plaque.