The establishment of in vivo immunological monitoring by using humanized mouse model in living related liver transplant recipients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90374347)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト化マウス / 免疫モニタリング / 生体肝移植 / 拒絶反応 / 肝移植 / NSGマウス
Research Abstract
In the current study, the exact numbers of human lymphocyte to generate the humanized mouse model but prevent the graft versus host disease were identified. It is important that the human lymphocytes were isolated from fresh blood not stored them in deep freezer. Also the applicable lymphocytes proliferation assays by using fluorescent dye were established. Meanwhile, to examine the efficacy of in vitro monitoring assays, immune-assays possible to obtain results in a short period of time were applied in living related liver transplant patients. A single immunological monitoring test has limitations in terms of reliability suggesting that humanized in vivo monitoring assay is attractive tool to diagnose the exact immune status.