Effect of bone metabolism hormone on osteoclast differentiation niche of pre-osteoblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA tamaki  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80580943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
We have investigated niche of pre-osteoblasts network about differentiation of osteoclasts using micromorphology and histochemical methods. We were performed by means of bone metastasis of breast cancer model. The sections of femur with osteolysis lesions indicated that metastatic breast cancer cells filled the bone marrow cavity and that numerous TRAP-positive multinucleated osteoclasts and ALP-positive osteoblasts aligned along the surface of the cortical bone. Furthermore, in this study, we focused attention on osteocytes which remained poorly understood. In osteocytes-derived factors, both sclerostin and FGF23, immunohistochemical examination revealed that these facors showed weak expression in osteocytes adjacent to bone metastases compared with those adjacent to bone marrow. This result that osteocyte was affected by cancer cells in bone metastasis foci.