Recognition mechanisms of extracellular bacteria by intracellular sensors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Ayumi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70638345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / 口腔連鎖球菌 / 口腔レンサ球菌
Research Abstract
S. mutans, S. gordonii and S. sanguinis, as extracellular pathogens, which are normal inhabitants of the human oral cavity, induced IL-1b production by the dendritic cell line XS-106 cells derived from A/J mice in dose-dependent manners. The activity of S. sanguinis to induce IL-1b production was dependent on caspases-1 and NLRP3. Thus, this study suggests that oral streptococci activate NLRP3 inflammasome to produce IL-1b in murine dendritic cells.