New approaches to understanding the regulation of ER-subcompartment dynamics by using experimental techniques in endocrinology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
BOCHIMOTO Hiroki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60632841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords実験内分泌学的手法 / 電子顕微鏡 / 小胞体 / 小胞体サブコンパートメント / 小胞体関連分解 / 内分泌細胞 / 下垂体前葉 / 性腺刺激ホルモン産生細胞
Research Abstract
To examine the morphological and functional characteristics of the ER in vivo, we analyzed the ER changes of male rat pituitary gonadotropes during sustained treatment with various GnRH analogs. In pituitary gonadotropes at 1 day after subcutaneous implantation of osmotic pumps filled with a GnRH agonist, leuprolide acetate, patch-like accumulations of two representative chaperons, calnexin and BiP appeared. Similar changes were observed under the condition of another GnRH agonist, buserelin. Observation at the electron microscopic level could reveal atypical accumulations of the ER chaperones in anomalous clusters of tubuloreticular membranes within the stimulated gonadotrope. In addition to the chaperones, HRD1, an E3 ligase related to ER associated degradation (ERAD), is localized to the ER patches and surrounding membranes in the stimulated gonadotropes. These findings indicate the anomalous ER clusters provide a scaffold for quality control of secretion proteins in gonadotropes.