New function of LPA3 receptor that regulates vagal afferent nerves activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANO KUNIYUKI  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50636404)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジン酸 / 虚血性心疾患 / LPA3 / 迷走神経
Research Abstract
In this study, we assessed the functional effects of LPA3 signal-induced vagal excitation and quantifying LPA and other lysophospholipids level in myocardial infarction.
We found that injection of LPA3 agonist named T13, which is 2-acyl LPA analog, significantly decreased infact area in acute ischemic injury model. We analyzed clinical specimen (plasma) from acute coronary syndrome (ACS) patients by LC-MS/MS, and found unsaturated LPA, which show potent agonist activity for LPA3, were selectively elevated in ACS. In addition, other unsaturated lysophospholipids (LPC, LPE, LPG, LPI, LysoPS) were also increased. These results suggest that unsaturated LPA are produced by increased substrates of autotaxin in myocardial infarction.