Elucidation of the diversity of target genes in GATA1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiroshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80635558)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / GATA因子 / 転写活性化部位 / 転写因子 / GATA転写因子 / 細胞分化 / マイクロアレイ解析 / トランスジェニックマウス / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Transcription factor GATA1 has two distinct transactivation domains (N-TAD and C-TAD). It remains to be uncovered what these multiple TADs systems confers on GATA1 function in vivo. In this study, I revealed that GATA1 target genes were classified into three groups with their dependency to TAD. In addition to this GST-pull down assay showed that GATA1 and Rb interaction was dependent to N-TAD. Because, GATA1 mutations which causes the deletion of N-TAD are found in Down's related acute megakaryoblastic leukemia(DS-AMkL) and transient myeoproliferative disorder(TMD), this result suggests that GATA1 transcriptional regulatory mechanism based on multiple TAD system is involvement to the pathology of DS-AMkL and TMD.