Identification of microRNAs that regulate differentiation of human lung progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Naoya  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (10633670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 自己複製 / 分化 / 肺上皮前駆細胞 / マイクロRNA / 上皮間葉移行 / 修復 / 肺胞上皮前駆細胞 / II型肺胞上皮細胞 / microRNA
Research Abstract
Tissue-specific stem/progenitor cells have the ability to self-renew and the potential to differentiate into multiple cell-types and have a role in homeostasis and repair. The aim of this study was to identify microRNA (miRNA) that regulate function of human lung progenitor cells. We found that expression of miR-200c was inhibited in human lung progenitor cells compared with human mature alveolar epithelial cells. Transfection of a synthetic RNA, which mimics miR-200c, suppressed proliferation in human lung progenitor cells. This suggests that the genes targeted by miR-200c regulate growth of human lung progenitor cells.