Project/Area Number |
24890024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Yu 東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00636954)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歯髄幹細胞 / オリゴデンドロサイト / PDGF / 再生 / 歯 |
Research Abstract |
PDGF-AA promotes dental pulp stem cell differentiation into odontoblast, whereas PDGF-BB promotes proliferation and differentiation of dental pulp stem cell into oligodendrocyte via PDGFRb-ERK1/2 and Akt pathway. Further, PDGF-BB inhibits BMP2 induced dental pulp stem cells differentiation into odontoblast inhibiting Smad5 phosphorylation. From these results, PDGF-BB may regulate oligodendrocyte differentiation from dental pulp stem cells, but not odontoblasts because of the differentiation marker expression after PDGF-BB stimulation. It is important information about the determination of cell fate of dental pulp stem cells and regeneration of neural using dental cells.