Role of insulin like growth factor-I on tooth morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KINBARA MASAYUKI  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00637960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIGF-I / 歯の形態制御 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the tooth size is extremely large in a patient with leprechaunism treated with insulin like growth factor-I (IGF-I), but the role of IGF-I on tooth morphogenesis remains unclear. In this study, we examined the function of IGF-I in the tooth morphogenesis. In both natural and bioengineered tooth germs, the size of the IGF-I-treated tooth germs was significantly larger than that of the control tooth germs. Moreover, the bioengineered tooth germs treated with IGF-I were increased in size, when they developed into teeth in the renal subcapsular layer of mice. Furthermore, larger teeth were erupted from the oral mucosa, when the bioengineered tooth germs treated with IGF-I were transplanted into the space of maxillae of mice. These findings suggest that IGF-I treatment technique allows for the generation of bioengineered teeth with increased size.