Diacylglycerol kinase works as a physiological regulator of plasma glucose level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOMOYUKI Nakano  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00333948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血糖値 / インスリン抵抗性 / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 高脂肪食 / 血糖調節機構 / DGK / 糖脂質代謝 / GLUT / PPAR
Research Abstract
Diacylglycerol kinase epsilon knock out (DGKe-KO) mouse was fed with high fat diet (HFD) for 40 days. This induced acute increase in body weight and white adipose tissue mass, and led to severe lipid accumulation in the liver. Since hepatic lipid accumulation is known as a symptom of insulin resistance, we performed glucose tolerance test. It revealed that HFD fed DGKe-KO mouse showed prolonged time of high glucose level. Immunoblot analysis showed that phosphorylation of novel class protein kinase C (nPKC) is upregulated in white adipose tissue. It is known to be activated by diacylglycerol (DG). HFD is reported to increase DG contents in tissues or organs. Since DGKe-KO mouse is not able to manipulate increased DG adequately, nPKC activation is accelerated. nPKC is key molecule which induces insulin resistance. Present study revealed that insulin resistance is invoked particularly in WAT via acceleration of nPKC in HFD fed DGKe-KO mouse.