Identification of novel host factors responsible for the functional regulation of influenza virus ribonucleoprotein complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Atsushi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90532060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 宿主因子 / リボヌクレオプロテイン / 微小管 / 細胞内輸送 / Ribonucleoprotein / リサイクリングエンドソーム / 微小管合成中心
Research Abstract
The genome of influenza virus replicates in the nucleus. The replicated viral genome forms ribonucleoprotein (RNP) complexes. The progeny RNP complexes are exported to the cytoplasm and acculate in the microtubule-organizing center (MTOC) and then moves to the budding site beneath the cell surface along microtubules. However, the regulatory mechanism of replicational and post-replicational processes of the RNP are largely unknown. Here, we identified YB-1, which is a cellular RNA-binding protein, as a novel viral RNP binding protein. We found that YB-1 is a porter that leads viral RNP to MTOC. Further, we also examined enzymatic activities of viral polymerases purified from either high or low pathogenic strain using biochemical assays.