Evaluation and exploratory mechanistic analysis; how a novel nano technology increases serum HDL levels by oral administration in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masako  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30637369)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動脈硬化 / ナノテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Cardiovascular disease (CVD) is the most common cause of mortality in the modern society. Elevated serum VLDL and LDL cholesterol levels are associated with a risk for atherosclerosis; thus, the current pharmaceutical lipid modulation has been mainly focused on lowering LDL-C and TG levels. However, this strategy has reduced cardiovascular morbidity and mortality by only up to 25%. Therefore, raising HDL-C levels has recently emerged as a promising therapeutic target for CVD.
In this study, PEGylated and quaternized polyamine nanogel was administered via gavage to examine how the treatment modulates serum VLDL/LDL-C levels. We interestingly found that the nanogel administration not only reduced VLDL/LDL-C levels, but also significantly raised HDL-C levels and reduced atherosclerotic lesions in mice. The oral administration of the nanogel could be a novel therapeutic strategy for treatment of atherosclerosis by raising HDL-C levels in the future.