Roles of hepatocyte growth factor in obesity and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OKUNISHI Katsuhide  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 講師 (50401112)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsプロスタグランジンE2 / マクロファージ / 肺線維芽細胞 / T細胞 / 翻訳抑制 / 細胞機能抑制 / 喘息 / 糖尿病 / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) exhibits its biological action via up-regulation of prostaglandin (PG) E2 production in many types of cells (HGF-PGE2 axis). So I examined the effect of PGE2 on different types of cells. I clarified that PGE2 inhibits global protein synthesis in lung fibroblasts and macrophages via suppression of protein translation. Moreover, I also found that PGE2 suppresses allergic airway inflammation via inhibition of T cell functions. It is now well accepted that macrophages and T cells play pathogenetic roles in the development of type II diabetes. Moreover, obesity is recognized as an important risk factor for development of asthma and exacerbation of pulmonary fibrosis. My findings described above suggest that HGF-PGE2 axis suppresses not only the development of diabetes in obese individuals but also obese-related pulmonary diseases.