Basic research of educational program development ofthe newly-appointed public health nurse who utilized reflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UEDA NOBUYO  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (40637526)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新任期保健師 / リフレクション
Research Abstract
Characteristics of contents promoting reflection among newly-appointed public health nurses in community nursing.[Methods] Two public healthnurses in their first year as public health nurses working for local governments. [Ethicalconsiderations] The present study was approved by the ethics review board of the relevantorganization. [Results] In addition, based on integration of the categories of contentsthat promoted reflection, a total of seven items were identified as follows: “detailedfacts about nursing practice that come to light with the expression of feelings" et al.[Discussion] The characteristics of contents promoting reflection among newly-appointedpublic health nurses included repeated confirmation of facts and advancement of theprocess of investigation of uncertain feelings during the course of reflection.