Examining the continuing educational program of child and adolescent psychiatric nursing focusing on support for family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masue  千葉大学, 大学院・看護研究科, 助教 (60638815)
Research Collaborator KOMAGATA Tomoko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 特任講師 (70361368)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家族支援 / 教育ニーズ / 児童思春期精神看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a continuing nursing education program which focus on the support for family in child and adolescent psychiatric ward. The semi-structured interviews regarding the present state of nurses' support for family and their learning needs were conducted to more than two year experience staff nurses in the child and adolescent psychiatric settings. Educational needs were explored on the basis of the present state of nurses' support for family, their learning needs and literature regarding support for family. Furthermore, education program was examined on the basis of educational needs. The educational content such as`Family SST', 'Family psychological education', `Understanding family and dealing with family', 'Communication skills' and 'Family centered care' will be included in the program. However, it is indicated that the appropriate support for family should be discussed among nurses before making the educational program.