Hepatitis B virus evades DNA sensor-mediated IFN signaling pathways through interacting with STING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YASUO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40422290)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 自然免疫 / DNAセンサー / HBx
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not well understood how hepatitis B virus (HBV) evades DNA sensor-mediated IFN signaling pathways. In this study, we have shown that HBV polymerase inhibits STING (stimulator of interferon genes)-mediated IFN signaling pathways. Furthermore, the interaction between HBV polymerase and STING was observed. These results provide an additional molecular mechanism how HBV counteracts the innate immunity and may pave the way for the development of new antiviral therapy.