Functional analysis of a common variant associated with narcolepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Hiromi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (90637448)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠 / 遺伝学 / 免疫 / 精神神経科学
Research Abstract
Narcolepsy is one of hypersomnias. It has been hypothesized that it is caused by autoimmune-mediated loss of orexin-producing neurons, although the detailed mechanism remains unknown. In the present study, we identified a novel narcolepsy-associated gene by genome-wide association study and revealed one possible mechanism how this novel gene contributes to the disease development.