Subcellular behavior of RANKL in osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Yoshiaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20633168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨細胞 / 破骨細胞活性化 / RANKL / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
Although the significance of RANKL expressed in osteocytes has been elucidated very recently, the detailed mechanisms behind it remained unclear. We have approached this by constructing a culture system which enables long term culture of osteocytes without losing their properties. Analyses based on this system have reveled that the direct cell-to-cell contact between osteocytes and osteoclast progenitor cells plays crucial roles in osteoclastogenesis. It has been also elucidated that OPG expressed in osteocytes regulates RANKL lysosomal sorting and that stimulation-triggered RANKL release from lysosome in osteocytes is key to efficient osteoclastogenesis. These study outcomes are marked in that the critical role of live osteocytes was unraveled while osteocyte death had been shown to induce osteoclastognesis previously. Furthermore, these findings have enhanced and will potentially promote the understanding of bone homeostasis and its related disorders.