Development of a thin needle driver with multiple degrees of freedom for neonatal endoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Tetsuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00633629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内視鏡手術 / 術具開発 / 小児 / 医工連携
Research Abstract
We developed a thin needle driver with multiple degrees of freedom for neonatal endoscopic surgery and evaluated its efficacy compared with a conventional needle driver.
Suturing, the direction of which was parallel to the insertion direction of the instrument, on a horizontal plane set in a box trainer using the novel needle driver was completed shorter than that using the conventional needle driver. Multi-directional suturing on a vertical plane set in the box trainer using the novel needle driver was less invasive to the object and showed more ideal needle trajectories compared to that using the conventional needle driver. The novel needle driver could be used without any trouble even in vivo experiments using rabbits.