The organization of collagen architecture by periostin contributes to the maintenance and the maturation of regenerated tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INAKI Ryoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (90632456)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生軟骨 / ペリオスチン / マトリセルラープロテイン / コラーゲン高次構造 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
In transplants of tissue engineering, the surrounding fibrous tissues form which are speculated to support the tissue regeneration. Adhesion molecule periostin (PN) is abundantly localized in surrounding fibrous tissues, it may be essential for tissue regeneration. To verify this, we investigated the phenotype of cartilage regeneration, using wild-type (Pn+/+) or PN knockout (Pn-/-) mice. When cubic sponge containing Pn+/+ chondrocytes were syngenically transplanted in Pn+/+ mice, the cubic cartilage was regenerated with abundant cartilage matrix. While in Pn-/- mice, the surrounding tissues were devoid of PN, exhibiting irregular shapes of transplants. In vitro assay, PN contained in the culture medium failed to show any effects, although the 3D culture in collagen gel premixed with PN enhanced chondroycte differentiation, suggesting that biological action of PN could be collagen-mediated.