The elucidation of mechanisms for wound healing along with component changes of wound fluid to establish a new method of nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Takumi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (80637314)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創傷 / ドレッシング材 / 創傷被覆材 / moist wound healing
Research Abstract
Hydrocellular foam dressing has been reported to keep wound exudate at wound surface and promote wound healing; however, the molecular mechanisms responsible for these effects remain unknown. In the present study, we used an animal model to examine the effect of hydrocellular foam dressing (HCF) on wound healing and its regulatory mechanisms related to the concentration and component changes in cytokine and /or growth factor levels in the exudate. Two full-thickness wounds were created in the dorsolateral skin of rats and each wound was covered with either a hydrocellular foam dressing or the film dressing. Wound exudate and periwound skin samples were collected to analyze. We suggested that HCF upregulated the leptin level in the exudate at wound surface, and these effects contribute to wound healing.