Exploring the efficient and appropriate management strategy of home visiting nursing agencies resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Takashi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90633173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords訪問看護 / ワークエンゲージメント / 訪問看護ステーション
Research Abstract
Work engagement was used for measuring appropriateness of home visiting nursing agencies' management system. Article review showed that better collaboration among nurses and other care providers/clients might affect nurses' work engagement positively. We developed the Japanese version of Relational coordination scale, which could be used in order to measure good collaboration with others. Self-administered web survey was conducted for Japanese home visiting nurses. Better collaboration with physician, care managers and clients was positively associated with nurses' work engagement. Promoting better collaboration within care providers in community would contribute to improve managing system of home visiting nursing agencies.