Analysis of cytokine gene expressions with Transcription Activator-Like (TAL) protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Takahide  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任助教 (40636560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症 / サイトカイン / TALEN / TAL / 遺伝子発現 / ChIP
Research Abstract
Cytokines secreted from immune cell are central functional molecules in the immune and inflammation response. For the development of new drug and the investigation of pathogenic mechanism of immune deficient, Understanding expression mechanisms of cytokine genes is important. So, I tried the recovery of cytokine's upstream region involved transcription factors with the technique of Transcription Activator-Like Effector Nucleases (TALEN). I named this technique, "Targeted Chromatin Immunoprecipitation (T-ChIP) system". In this work, I produced the new TAL vector and investigated the T-ChIP system.