Effects of beta-adrenergic receptor signaling on occlusal disharmony-induced osteoporosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO Shimizu  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60631968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Kazuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40272603)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords咬合異常 / グルココルチコイド
Research Abstract
Five-week-old C57BL/6J male mice were used in this study. In our murine occlusal disharmony model, a 0.5 mm increase in the vertical height of the occlusion was induced for seven days by the use of a composite resin. The serum corticosterone levels were significantly increased after the induction of occlusal disharmony. Radiological analyses revealed the presence of osteopenia in the lumbar vertebrae and long bones, and a reduction of the mechanical properties in the tibiae and femurs was uncovered by peripheral quantitative computed tomography.