Development of therapy for craniosynostosis in Apert syndrome by FGF signal control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 硬組織疾患ゲノムセンター, 特任助教 (70634492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科 / 先天異常疾患 / 歯学
Research Abstract
Apert syndrome is characterized by craniosynostosis and syndactyly, and is predominantly caused by point mutation of either S252W or P253Rin the fibroblast growth factor receptor (FGFR) 2 gene. These mutation cause activation of FGFR2 depending on ligand binding. Recently, an Apert syndrome mouse model(FGFR2 knock-in mouse model) showed phenotypes similar to those of Apert syndrome patients.
In this study, we plan to investigate the phenotypes of Apert syndrome mouse model to clarify the pathogenic mechanism of Apert syndrome. Moreover, we analyze the effects of FGF signal control by soluble FGFR2 protein or heparin sulfate-degrading enzyme on craniosynostosis to improve new noninvasive therapeutic approach. We planed and tested the experiment that we operated heparin sulfate-degrading enzyme on coronal suture of mouse at a fetal age by nanogel as a carrier material locally.