A fundamental study for development of educational program aimed for improving teaching competency of clinical nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAWARA Chikako  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (80632091)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育力 / テキストマイニング / 臨床実践看護師 / ロールモデル / 信念
Research Abstract
As capability required for the nurse who are in a teaching role at their place of work, the importance of teaching competence was considered as educational capability not only in nursing competence. Then the aim of the study is to clarify the characteristics of the teaching competence perceived among the nurses who are in a teaching role and the belief and role model for the education used as the base of teaching competence. As a result, while the candidate put the outcome to the patient into the view and performing instruction and education, having made to consider education and nursing together into teaching competence was suggested.