The effect of the exposure to continuous compressive force on disc cells in the temporomandibular joint- focusing on the intermediate filaments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MAGARA Jin  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90452060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 関節円板 / 中間系フィラメント / デスミン / 中間径フィラメント / 機械的負荷 / 血管新生 / 関節円板細胞の細分化 / 機械的負荷による関節円板の変化
Research Abstract
Ultrastructue of the desmin immunopositive disc cell following exposure to continuous compressive force was examined under electron microscope. Desmin-positive cells possessed comparatively large nucleus and sparse organelle in thier cytoplasm, which means poorly-differentiated type. The articular disc cells showing desmin-immunoreactivity possessed cytoplasmic processes which had also immunoreaction of desmin. This morphological feature indicated that desmin positive cells have moving and migration ability. In addition, around the desmin positive cells, some small blood vessels were observed.
Immunohistochemical observation showed that a lot of articular disc cells were immunestained with VEGF (vascular endothelial growth factor) and some cells facing the articular cavity showed RECA-1 which is the antibody specific to vascular endothelium.
In conclusion, there is a possibility that the formation of new vessels commenced in response to the extraordinary compressive force.